Get started297 Godstone Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
297 Godstone Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 297 Godstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £5,252
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2025Most recent
£350,000
+7.0%over 4 years29 January 2021
£327,000
+12.0%over 4 years23 March 2016
£292,000
+61.8%over 9 years22 June 2006
£180,500
+13.3%over 2 years28 November 2003
£159,250
+44.8%over 2 years9 July 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BD: £322,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.