Get started261 Godstone Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 23.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2019 for £331,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
261 Godstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£331,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 261 Godstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £5,363
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

12 June 2019Most recent
£331,000
+51.5%over 12 years4 August 2006
£218,500
+41.9%over 4 years19 June 2002
£154,000
+54.1%over 2 years12 August 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BD: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.