Get started255b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 4th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 41 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 12.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £182,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
255b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
255b is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,439
Street avg £5,293
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 July 2019Most recent
£182,000
+45.7%over 12 years28 November 2006
£124,950
+108.3%over 5 years26 January 2001
£60,000
+42.9%over 1 year30 March 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BD: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.