Get started382a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 sits 88.1% above the 2009 sale of £286,000. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
382a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
382a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 14 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 14 years.
382a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £3,650
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe South Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 November 2009Most recent
£286,000
+384.7%over 13 years8 December 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BB: £393,500 (2025–2021).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 9 years
CR3 0AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB