Get started316 Godstone Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
316 Godstone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£405,000
+33.9%over 7 years31 July 2015
£302,500
+40.0%over 8 years29 June 2007
£216,000
+24.1%over 4 years11 April 2003
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BA: £334,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.