Get started346 Godstone Road is an end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £327,500 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
346 Godstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 346 Godstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,199
Street avg £3,344
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Demolition of lean-to & erection of rear conservatory.
Erection of covered timber pergola to rear elevation.
9 December 2024Most recent
£327,500
+7.9%over 7 years11 July 2017
£303,500
+4.7%over 11 months24 August 2016
£290,000
+43.6%over 8 years27 June 2008
£202,000
+215.6%over 10 years30 April 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BA: £405,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.