Get started2 Hillside Road is a semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–100 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £273,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 5 EPCs).
2 Hillside Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 12 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 12 years.
2 Hillside Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,151
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£273,000
+1.1%over 3 years17 November 2017
£270,000
+26.8%over 2 years28 November 2014
£213,000
+6.5%over 6 years19 August 2008
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0AX: £300,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.