Get started3 Abercorn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since April 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 sits 129.2% above the 2000 sale of £297,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm.
3 Abercorn Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.4% per year over 1 year.
£297,500
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 1 year.
3 Abercorn Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £4,299
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2000Most recent
£297,500
+21.4%29 October 1999
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8TG: £675,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR2 8RG
Beech Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Greenvale Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB