Get started35 Bruce Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 12.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Bruce Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 35 Bruce Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,862
Street avg £4,023
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

19 October 2018Most recent
£340,000
+54.2%over 7 years27 July 2011
£220,500
+21.5%over 6 years29 October 2004
£181,500
+101.8%over 5 years19 May 1999
£89,950
+16.8%over 1 year14 November 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SL: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CR2 8SL
Ashen Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.