Get started2 Bruce Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 534 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–113 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
2 Bruce Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
2 Bruce Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
2 Bruce Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,442
Street avg £4,162
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£270,000
+45.2%over 5 years5 June 2015
£186,000
+6.3%over 3 years21 October 2011
£175,000
+0.6%over 2 years8 December 2008
£174,000
+12.3%over 3 years21 January 2005
£155,000
+27.1%over 2 years5 July 2002
£121,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SL: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 8SE
Ashen Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.