Get started15 Bruce Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 26.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Bruce Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2023
15 Bruce Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
15 Bruce Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £4,265
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 May 2015Most recent
£235,000
+23.7%over 11 months16 June 2014
£190,000
+18.8%over 4 years4 September 2009
£160,000
+4.6%over 4 years16 December 2004
£153,000
+6.3%over 1 year8 April 2003
£144,000
+60.0%over 1 year25 March 2002
£90,000
+65.1%over 6 years5 April 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SL: £345,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 8SE
Ashen Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.