Get started174a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1003 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 88.8% above the 2010 sale of £143,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
174a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 174a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 January 2010Most recent
£143,000
-50.7%over 2 years18 June 2007
£290,000
+52.6%over 2 years28 September 2004
£190,000
+49.6%over 1 year14 February 2003
£127,000
+95.4%over 3 years14 July 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8LB: £232,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR2 8SR
Old Farleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.