Get started178a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 93 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to A across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 27.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £232,500 in March 2025.
Price for 178a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 178a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£232,500
+65.5%over 19 years12 July 2005
£140,500
+87.3%over 5 years24 July 1999
£75,000
+42.9%over 10 months11 September 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8LB: £200,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 8SE
Old Farleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.