Get started158a is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 97 m² this is the 12th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to A across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 52.5% above the 2023 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £200,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
158a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2023Most recent
£200,000
+90.5%over 21 years11 June 2002
£105,000
+34.6%over 11 months20 July 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8LB: £232,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Old Farleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.