Get started172a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. At 88 m² this is the 8th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to A across 19 units on file.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 160.7% above the 2002 sale of £122,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
172a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 3 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 172a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 October 2002Most recent
£122,000
+13.5%over 10 months10 December 2001
£107,500
+15.7%over 1 year11 September 2000
£92,950
+3.3%over 1 year24 July 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8LB: £232,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 8EH
Old Farleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.