Get started23 Broadcoombe is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Broadcoombe's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2021
23 Broadcoombe has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Broadcoombe runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,418
Street avg £3,844
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Vale / Tedder Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Erection of conservatory
26 April 2021Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8HX: £295,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR2 8EH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB