Get started6 High Beech is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £994,000 is 20.5% above the 2016 sale price.
6 High Beech's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 High Beech has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Alterations; proposed single storey front extension to provide enlarged front entrance with glass canopy above, new rooflight in front roofslope and new front windows.
6 High Beech valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£994,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£825,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 High Beech runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,683
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2016Most recent
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7QB: £785,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CR2 7HS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB