Get started12a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £409,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£409,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £4,486
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road South Croydon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£409,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7QA: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR2 7DH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB