Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 71). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 20.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £184,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £4,484
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road South Croydon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 July 2024Most recent
£184,000
+8.2%over 3 years29 January 2021
£170,000
+46.6%over 7 years2 April 2013
£116,000
+31.8%over 4 years23 January 2009
£88,000
-23.4%over 4 years21 June 2004
£114,950
+50.3%over 2 years16 August 2001
£76,500
+62.8%over 2 years6 August 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7QA: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR2 7EA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.