Get started20b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 112 m² this is the 26th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–257 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £425,000.
20b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 20b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £4,495
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road South Croydon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2023Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 12 years24 May 2011
£250,000
+104.9%over 3 years15 June 2007
£122,000
+40.3%over 9 years4 July 1997
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7QA: £298,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR2 7FE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.