Get started8 Hollycroft Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 sits 71.1% above the 2011 sale of £352,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Hollycroft Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2011Most recent
£352,500
+6.2%over 4 years26 January 2007
£332,000
+56.2%over 5 years23 May 2001
£212,500
+25.7%over 2 years5 February 1999
£169,000
+15.4%over 1 year29 August 1997
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7FE: £299,950 (2020–2009).
CR2 7SH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.