Get started16 Birchend Close is an end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 35th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £262,700 in March 2023.
16 Birchend Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£262,700
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Birchend Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,865
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sussex Road (CR2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£262,700
-4.5%over 5 years11 April 2017
£275,000
+96.4%over 14 years21 June 2002
£140,000
+90.5%over 4 years1 August 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7DS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.