Get started6 Croham Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £457,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Croham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
6 Croham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,276
Street avg £4,173
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£457,500
+14.4%over 4 years14 December 2020
£400,000
+19.8%over 5 years12 February 2015
£333,800
+83.9%over 11 years7 November 2003
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7BA: £307,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR2 7SH
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.