Get started34 Croham Road is an end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £307,500.
34 Croham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 34 Croham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 28 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 28 years.
34 Croham Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,041
Street avg £3,981
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£307,500
+25.5%over 4 years28 September 2018
£245,000
+88.5%over 16 years8 July 2002
£130,000
+73.3%over 2 years30 September 1999
£75,000
+27.2%over 1 year3 September 1998
£58,950
+57.2%over 3 years21 July 1995
£37,500
+33.9%11 April 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7BA: £355,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR2 7FE
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.