Get started21 Hurst Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £751,000 is 26.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 147 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 16 EPCs).
21 Hurst Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing shed; erection of single storey detached building in rear garden
21 Hurst Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
21 Hurst Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurst View Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Erection of dormer extension in side and rear roof slopes
6 June 2014Most recent
£595,000
+58.7%over 8 years2 December 2005
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7AP: £820,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CR2 7QB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB