Get started9 Hurst Way is a five-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3143 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,005,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 292 m² the property is well over the postcode median (175 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £849,950.
9 Hurst Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part single, part two storey side and rear extensions and front porch, and loft conversion including the erection of a rear dormer and insertion of rooflights to the side roofslopes, and insertion of a side facing window at first floor level.
9 Hurst Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,005,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£849,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 Hurst Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurst View Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and two storey rear extension
10 November 2020Most recent
£849,950
+214.8%over 20 years14 June 2000
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7AP: £707,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
CR2 7LG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB