Get started43b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2020. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). At 65 m² this is the 38th smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 69 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
43b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,077
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£265,000
+76.7%over 14 years20 February 2009
£150,000
+63.0%over 7 years31 October 2001
£92,000
+54.6%over 2 years8 January 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6JE: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.