Get started41d is an end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (30–168 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 69 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 127.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 68 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £163,000.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
41d is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,433
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£163,000
+97.6%over 20 years12 December 2002
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6JE: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB