Get started41b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 69 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 55.8% above the 2014 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 68 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
41b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 41b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2014Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6JE: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB