Get started129 Mayfield Road is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £740,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 129 Mayfield Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Demolition of existing two storey detached dwelling and erection of a part three storey building with accomodation within the roof space and a part two storey buiding comprising of 5no units including 2X3 bedroom units, 2X1 bedroom units and 1 studio flat with associated access, external amenity spaces, refuse storage and car and cycle parking at 129 Mayfield Road, South Croydon, CR2 0BH.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
129 Mayfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,229
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Two storey
Alterations; conversion to form 1 two bedroom and 2 one bedroom flats; erection of two storey front extension and provision of associated parking
12 December 2024Most recent
£740,000
+34.5%over 5 years29 October 2019
£550,000
+105.6%over 13 years31 October 2005
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BH: £529,500 (2022–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR2 0JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.