Get started125 Mayfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £750,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
125 Mayfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 125 Mayfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 125 Mayfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,245
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£750,000
+19.0%over 3 years26 October 2018
£630,000
+55.6%over 10 years29 January 2008
£405,000
+145.5%over 8 years25 March 1999
£165,000
+29.9%over 1 year12 February 1998
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BH: £529,500 (2024–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.