Get started34 Timberling Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 135 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 is 25.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Timberling Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£543,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Timberling Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,022
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

17 February 2017Most recent
£543,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AW: £230,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB