Get started7 Timberling Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–157 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 169.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2023 for £230,000.
7 Timberling Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
7 Timberling Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,476
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

22 August 2023Most recent
£230,000
+58.7%over 18 years23 May 2005
£144,950
+222.1%over 8 years30 August 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AW: £543,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR2 0PG
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.