Get started19 Ladygrove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 17.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
19 Ladygrove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Ladygrove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peacock Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£350,000
+47.7%over 8 years14 February 2008
£237,000
+15.6%over 3 years18 June 2004
£205,000
+79.0%over 4 years4 November 1999
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LR: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CR0 9LF
Closest school
0.6 km
The Quest Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.