Get started35 Bellfield is a mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 11th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Bellfield's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 35 Bellfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
35 Bellfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
John Ruskin College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2022Most recent
£225,000
+15.4%over 1 year24 February 2021
£195,000
+110.8%over 18 years22 May 2002
£92,500
+115.1%over 4 years3 October 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9JW: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR0 9LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.