Get started4 Charlwood is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9AT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 55.8% above the 2014 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Charlwood sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
4 Charlwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Charlwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newlands Woods — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 June 2014Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 3 years15 December 2010
£230,000
+12.2%over 5 years7 November 2005
£205,000
+151.5%over 8 years30 May 1997
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9AT: £399,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR0 9LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.