Get started3 Charlwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Croydon (CR0 9AT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £530,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Charlwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Charlwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newlands Woods — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9AT: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR0 9LR
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB