Get started6a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 6th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 15.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2026
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£183,770
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,177
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arena Tram Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£183,770
+39.2%over 8 years15 June 2009
£132,000
+38.9%over 2 years19 December 2006
£95,000
-19.1%over 2 years24 May 2004
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7RA: £460,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR0 7BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Monks Orchard Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.