Get started21 Coldharbour Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 131% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 90% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Erection of chainlink fencing above existing concrete fence at the rear of properties from 17 to 47 Coldharbour Road
21 Coldharbour Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 6 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 6 years.
21 Coldharbour Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,597
Street avg £2,998
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waddon Leisure Centre / Fiveways — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 3 years29 September 2017
£325,000
+16.1%over 2 years31 July 2015
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4DY: £281,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR0 4UA
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Primary Academy Purley Way. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.