Get started16 Uvedale Crescent is a semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
16 Uvedale Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£337,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Uvedale Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Calley Down Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2017Most recent
£337,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BP: £370,000 (2023–2017).
18 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2023
20 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Nov 2018
30 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Apr 2018
36 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2016
12 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR0 0BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Rowdown Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB