Get started4 Bouchiers Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Messing, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £500,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Bouchiers Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension.
4 Bouchiers Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
4 Bouchiers Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£500,000
+29.9%over 8 years19 August 2016
£385,000
+215.6%over 18 years7 August 1998
£122,000
+22.0%over 1 year21 March 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9TY: £490,000 (2015–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CO5 9TY
The Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Messing Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.