Get startedIngleside is a detached house in Inworth, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 sits 59.2% above the 2014 sale of £373,000. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Ingleside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Ingleside has an approved extension on the planning record.
Alterations to front elevation and rear extension.
Ingleside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for Ingleside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Prince of Wales — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed ground floor rear extension.
23 October 2014Most recent
£373,000
+9.8%over 6 years11 January 2008
£339,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SP: £270,000 (2025–2022).
5 The Street Kelvedon Road Inworth Colchester
Sold Jan 2025
Thatch Cottage Kelvedon Road Inworth Colchester
Sold May 2023
1 The Street Kelvedon Road Inworth Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
4 The Street Kelvedon Road Inworth Colchester
Sold Sept 2022
2 The Street Kelvedon Road Inworth Colchester
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CO5 9HX
Closest school
1.3 km
Baynards Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.