Get startedRowan Lodge is a three-bedroom detached house in Inworth, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 sits 50.2% above the 2013 sale of £387,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
Rowan Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£387,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Rowan Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £5,583
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Yewtree Farm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2013Most recent
£387,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SH: £900,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
CO5 9TY
Closest school
1.2 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.5dB