Get started3 Godwit Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 125% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Godwit Court has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development - Erection of single-storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 3 Godwit Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
3 Godwit Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Institute — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

7 March 2022Most recent
£400,000
+14.3%over 1 year25 March 2020
£350,000
+48.0%over 13 years22 June 2006
£236,500
+10.0%over 1 year25 February 2005
£215,000
+72.0%over 4 years14 July 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PU: £210,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 9HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.