Get started8 Greenways is a four-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £550,000.
8 Greenways has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 8 Greenways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,331
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feering Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£550,000
+32.5%over 8 years5 February 2016
£415,000
+21.2%over 3 years24 May 2012
£342,500
+226.2%over 16 years30 June 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9LZ: £525,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CO5 9HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.