Get started5 Greenways is a four-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £645,000.
5 Greenways valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 5 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 5 Greenways stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,420
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feering Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2023Most recent
£645,000
+43.3%over 5 years7 September 2017
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9LZ: £525,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CO5 9RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB