Get started166 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9JD). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2037 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 sits 134.6% above the 2009 sale of £222,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
166 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of a covered carport.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 166 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Installation of secondary glazing to ground floor and first floor windows
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 November 2009Most recent
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9JD: £300,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CO5 9TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB