Get started203 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9JD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £367,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
203 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 27 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 27 years.
203 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,639
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2022Most recent
£367,500
+157.1%over 20 years20 July 2001
£142,950
+124.2%over 4 years30 August 1996
£63,750
+102.4%over 1 year31 May 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9JD: £300,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CO5 9HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.