Get started3 Church View is a detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £642,000 in October 2020.
Price for 3 Church View has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 18 years.
£642,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 October 2020Most recent
£642,000
-3.8%over 8 months25 February 2020
£667,500
+434.0%over 17 years12 November 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CO5 9HQ: £176,475 (2024–2002).
CO5 9PQ
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB