Get started84 Lavender Crescent is a detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2023. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 57 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £535,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Notice of intent to carry out works to trees protected by Tree Preservation Order - 23/2019-G1Row of seven lime trees - re pollard into previous pruning points
Latest sale on 84 Lavender Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 84 Lavender Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,515
Street avg £4,394
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9GJ: £515,000 (2022–2022).
80 Lavender Crescent Feering Colchester
Sold Dec 2022
82 Lavender Crescent Feering Colchester
Sold Dec 2022
33 Lavender Crescent Feering Colchester
Sold Dec 2022
74 Lavender Crescent Feering Colchester
Sold Dec 2022
76 Lavender Crescent Feering Colchester
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
CO5 9AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.3dB